Skip to Main Content
Menu
Contact Us Search
OHV Title

OHMVR Commission

California Off-Highway Motor Vehicle Recreation Commission

California's Off-Highway Motor Vehicle Recreation (OHMVR) Commission was created by the Legislature in 1982.  The OHMVR Commission has responsibility for the approval of general plans, receives public comments about the program, and reviews plans for new and expanded recreation areas applying for grant funds.

Nine Commissioners are appointed to staggered four-year terms. The Governor appoints five of the members (subject to Senate confirmation), and the Senate Committee on Rules and the Speaker of the Assembly each appoint two members.  The Commission membership is intended to represent a broad range of groups including OHV recreation enthusiasts, biological or soil scientists, rural landowners, law enforcement, environmental protection organizations, and non-motorized recreation interests.

Commissioners

Commissioner Litwin Photo
Kevin M. Litwin, Chair
Pasadena, CA
Term: April 2016 - January 2020
Appointed by:
Senate Rules Committee
Biography

Commissioner Lemmon photo
Tom Lemmon, Vice Chair
San Diego, CA
Term: January 2016 - January 2020 
Appointed by:
Speaker of the Assembly
Biography

Commissioner Cabral Photo

E. Theodore Cabral

Sebastopol, CA
Term: January 2018 - January 2022
Appointed by:
Governor Brown
Biography

Eric Lueder Photo

Eric Lueder

Novato, CA
Term: May 2014 - January 2018
Appointed by:
Speaker of the Assembly
Biography

Sarah Miggins Photo
Sarah Miggins
Santa Cruz, CA
Term: January 2018 - January 2020
Appointed by:
Governor Brown
Biography

Commissioner Murphy Photo

Kevin Murphy
Morgan Hill, CA
Term: February 2016 - January 2020
Appointed by:
Governor Brown
Biography

Edward Patrovsky Photo

Edward Patrovsky
Apple Valley, CA
Term: January 2017 - January 2021
Appointed by:
Senate Rules Committee
Biography

Commissioner Slavik Photo

Paul Slavik
Huntington Beach, CA
Term: February 2016 - January 2020
Appointed by:
Governor Brown
Biography

Commissioner UreñaPatricia Ureña
El Centro, CA
Term: January 2018 - January 2021
Appointed by:
Governor Brown
Biography